Engels Baksteen

Helden, Oeffelt

Privacy statement

Engels Baksteen, consisting of Steenfabriek Engels Helden BV located at Steenstraat 8b 5981 AE in Panningen and Steenfabriek Engels Oeffelt BV located at Kruispunt 26 5441 PB in Oeffelt, is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.baksteen.nl
+31(0)773060495

Mister H. Levels is our administrator and the Data Protection Officer of Engels Baksteen; he can be reached through h.levels@baksteen.nl

Personal data we process
Engels Baksteen processes your personal data when you use our services and/or because you have provided these to us. Your data are stored in our customer database. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First name and last name
- Address data (company)
- Telephone number
- Email address

With which purpose and upon which basis we process personal data
Engels Baksteen processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- In order for us to be able to call or email you should this be necessary for the performance of your service provision
- To deliver goods and services
- To invoice and to manage your payment
- To inform you about alterations of our services and products

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not have the intention to collect data on visitors of the website. If you are convinced that we could have been collecting personal data without your permission, we ask you to contact us so we can remove the information concerned.
Requesting information by visitors of the website younger than the age of 16 is not desirable unless they have the explicit permission from a parent or guardian to do so as personal data must be submitted. However, we are unable to check whether a visitor is older than the age of 16.

Automated decision-making
Engels Baksteen does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for persons. This involves decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without the interference of a human being (for example an employee of Engels Baksteen).

How long we store personal data
Engels Baksteen does not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to realise the purposes for which your data are collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Engels Baksteen only discloses personal data to third parties if this is needed for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies or similar techniques we use
Engels Baksteen only uses technical and functional cookies as well as analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored onto your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website functions properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We also use these cookies to optimise our website. You are able to deactivate cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can remove all information stored previously through the settings of your browser.

Access, alter or remove data
You have the right to access, correct or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible permission for the processing of data or to object against the processing of your personal data by Engels Baksteen and you also have the right to data portability. That means you can submit a request for us to transfer the personal data we have of you to yourself or to another organisation mentioned by you. A request for access, correction, removal or data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection against the processing of your personal data can be sent to h.levels@baksteen.nl. We respond to your request as quickly as possible but no later than within four weeks. Engels Baksteen would also like to point out that you have the possibility to lodge a complaint at the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This complaint can be lodged using the link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure your personal data
Engels Baksteen takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you have the impression that your data are not secured properly or if there are indications of abuse, contact our management board through email: j.engels@baksteen.nl.